Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Stakeholder Privacy Notice

Teddington and Alstone Advisory Group is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • Who we are
  • The information we collect
  • Personal information
  • Special category information
  • Cookies
  • Data retention
  • On what basis do we collect data
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we share your information with and why
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Your rights
  • Marketing
  • How to contact us.

 Who We Are

Teddington and Alstone Advisory Group has been setup.

“To prevent any enhancement, expansion or redirection of the A46 which would have a negative impact on our villages.”

How we expect to achieve this is by:

  • gaining knowledge and understanding of all relevant initiatives, studies, modelling, surveys etc. of the A46
  • raising awareness of these with residents
  • getting involved in any consultations
  • influencing decisions about any changes to the A46
  • lobbying local politicians and government bodies
  • commissioning our own studies such as pollution monitoring to give us leverage with our lobbying
  • identify potential partners we could work with to strengthen our ability to influence such as businesses or other affected villages.

Currently, Teddington and Alstone Advisory Group determines the purposes and means of processing personal client data relating to the services that we provide. It means we are the data controller for these core services we undertake. We are therefore solely responsible for managing this stakeholder data and ensuring compliance.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address, email address and phone number. Essentially, it is personal information that is not otherwise publicly available but has come directly from you.

The type of personal information we collect will solely be:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone Number (optional)

We collect personal information about you when you contact us about the services we offer, visit our website or when you register to receive one of our downloadable articles or newsletters.

Teddington and Alstone Advisory Group Team members’ personal information we collect includes your name, address, email address and phone number/s. Essentially, it is personal information that is not otherwise publicly available but has come directly from you. Thereby, allowing the group to communicate effectively.

Cookies

Cookies are small digital files that your computer holds about the websites you have visited. They store a modest amount of personal data such as your surname and first name and are specific to your usage. Cookies enable websites to work more efficiently and provide information to webmasters about how you use their site.

You can modify your cookie settings so that your browser does not accept them, but this may mean that some website features are disabled as a result. You can learn more about cookies and how to remove them by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Data Retention

We only keep the personal information that we gather from you for as long as is required for the original purpose. When your personal information is no longer required, we dispose of it securely. This is to ensure that we are compliant with the data retention regulatory legislation that we are bound by.

On What Basis Do We Collect Data

We gather data on the lawful basis that it is required to be able to provide you with the information and services that we provide. Any marketing we undertake is performed because we have a legitimate interest to do so; however, you do have rights that restrict how we can process and collect data (see below).

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information is processed and stored to enable us to perform and maintain our contracted obligations and comply with regulatory legislation. It means that we can provide you with the information and services that you have requested.

Your data is also used to enable us to provide you with the information and service that is tailored to your needs so that we can:

  • Improve, modify and personalise the service that we provide
  • Share the publications that we think will be of interest to you
  • Share our statistical analysis with you
  • Audit the personal information that we have gathered
  • Increase the security of our network and data systems.

You can withdraw your consent to your data being processed and used in this way at any point during our working relationship; however, this may affect our ability to perform certain functions of our service.

Who We Share Your Information With & Why

We are in a privileged position of not having to share your personal information with any third parties during the course of our activities. There are only two exceptions to this:

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) request a data audit.
  • The Police and Fraud Prevention Agencies request data.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold about you is confidential and secure. We use market leading technology throughout our service to ensure that we are compliant with security standards and legislation. We continually review our IT security and our related policies and procedures to safeguard from any security breaches.

Your Rights

The Teddington and Alstone Advisory Group values transparency, especially when it comes to allowing our stakeholders to access the personal information that we store about them. This privacy notice has been created to provide you with clarity about how we process your personal data. Under GDPR you have the following rights:

  • The Right To Be Informed – Under GDPR we are obligated to communicate to you how we use your personal data, the purposes for storing it, how long we keep it for and who we share it with
  • The Right Of Access To Data – At any point, you can request to see the data that we store about you. If you wish to see a copy of the information that we hold, please contact us using the details in the ‘How To Contact Us’ section
  • The Right To Amend Incorrect Data – If we hold incorrect information about you, you have the right for the information to be rectified. It is important that we store accurate data about you
  • The Right To Have Data Erased – You have the right for any data that we hold about you to be erased if you consider that it is being stored and processed beyond the original need for it being gathered
  • The Right To Restrict Processing – You have a right to request that we refrain from processing and storing your personal data
  • The Right To Transfer Data – You have the right to obtain the personal data that we have and reuse it for any purpose that you see fit
  • The Right To Object To Data Being Processed – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal information is not processed. We can still store it, but not process it. You can request this either verbally or in writing, and we have one calendar month to respond to requests.

Should you require further information about your data protection rights, whether you want to correct, restrict, or delete data that we store, or discuss further how your personal information is processed, please contact us directly or visit www.ico.org.uk.

Marketing

As part of GDPR, you have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information that we may send you. You can tell us what your communication preferences are at any point during our working relationship, however, it not our aim to send you any marketing material.

How To Contact Us

We hope that this privacy notice has provided you with a clear understanding of how and why we gather data about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this notice or the personal data that we store, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Christopher White

Hillview House

Walnut Court

Teddington

Gloucestershire

GL20 8WB

Telephone: + 44 (0)793 375 271

Email: chris@datapro.myzen.co.uk

 

How To Complain

Should the circumstance arise that you are unhappy with how we handle your personal data, we will investigate your concerns and seek to rectify the issue. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can raise your concerns with the ICO, contact details below.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: + 44 (0) 303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Policy Reviewed December 2019 CW

Menu